Where Tasmania's 75 plans sit
Each of the 75 Tasmania plans is counted once at its highest retailer-paid rate (fit_max_c), whether that rate is unconditional, capped or paid only in a window; government scheme rates are excluded. 0 of the 75 plans pay nothing for exports, 0 pay under 2c, and 45 pay 10c or more, nearly all of them time-window or battery plans. The median unconditional rate is 10.87c, the same as the all-plan median for Tasmania.
| Rate band | Plans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pays 0c (no retailer feed-in) | 0 | 0 per cent |
| Under 2c | 0 | 0 per cent |
| 2c to under 5c | 0 | 0 per cent |
| 5c to under 10c | 30 | 40 per cent |
| 10c and over | 45 | 60 per cent |
Every retailer's best plan in Tasmania, ranked
One row per retailer brand: its plan with the highest retailer-paid rate in Tasmania, ranked by that rate. 0 of the 4 rows are conditional plans, labelled with the condition from the record; a window is the hours the top rate applies. Usage rates are the first general rate in the record (the peak rate on a time-of-use plan) and supply charges are the daily charge; all Tasmania records are hosted for Energy Made Easy (plan IDs ending @EME) and publish them GST inclusive. Plan data read 27 October 2026.
| Rank | Retailer | Plan | FiT max | Condition | Window | Usage rate | Supply charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solstice Energy | Standard Residential Single Rate | 11c | Unconditional | all hours | 25.16c (incl. GST) | 150.91c a day (incl. GST) |
| 2 | CovaU | Freedom Residential Anytime | 10.869c | Unconditional | all hours | 29.95c (incl. GST) | 110.46c a day (incl. GST) |
| 3 | 1st Energy | 1st Quartz - Tariff 31, Residential Light & Power | 9.276c | Unconditional | all hours | 25.40c (incl. GST) | 152.40c a day (incl. GST) |
| 4 | Aurora Energy | aurora+ on Flat Rate | 9.276c | Unconditional | all hours | 25.41c (incl. GST) | 152.44c a day (incl. GST) |
Best unconditional plan per retailer in Tasmania
57 of the 75 plans carry no condition in their record: no cap, no step, no battery, VPP, bundle or membership requirement and no negative rate. This table takes the highest unconditional rate of each of the 4 Tasmania retailers that have one, breaking ties on the lowest usage rate. A time window is not treated as a condition, and 0 of the 57 unconditional Tasmania plans carry one, so the hours column still matters.
| Retailer | Plan | FiT | Window | Usage rate | Supply charge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solstice Energy | Standard Residential Flat Rate | 11c | all hours | 21.82c (incl. GST) | 163.80c a day (incl. GST) |
| CovaU | Freedom Residential Anytime | 10.869c | all hours | 29.95c (incl. GST) | 110.46c a day (incl. GST) |
| 1st Energy | 1st Quartz - Tariff 31, Residential Light & Power | 9.276c | all hours | 25.40c (incl. GST) | 152.40c a day (incl. GST) |
| Aurora Energy | Residential Single Rate | 9.276c | all hours | 22.50c (incl. GST) | 165.45c a day (incl. GST) |
By distributor in Tasmania
Tasmania has one distribution network, TasNetworks, so every plan in the state is priced for the same zone and there is no distributor split to read.
| Distributor | Plans | Retailers | Median FiT | Median unconditional | Top plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TasNetworks | 75 | 4 | 10.87c | 10.87c | Solstice Energy, 11c |
The government benchmark in Tasmania
Tasmania keeps a regulated minimum. The Tasmanian Economic Regulator sets it at 9.276c for 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027 ("From 1 July 2026, the minimum feed-in tariff rate is 9.276 cents per kWh.", economicregulator.tas.gov.au, read 27 October 2026). Every one of the 75 Tasmanian plans in the data pays at least that: the lowest fit_max_c in the state is 9.276c.
What the rate is worth on a Hobart 6.6 kW system
A 6.6 kW system in Hobart makes about 8,435 kWh a year (1,278 kWh per kW from the Clean Energy Council yield table for Hobart, multiplied by 6.6). At 35 per cent self-consumption, the assumption behind every saving figure on this site, 5,483 kWh leaves a Hobart roof for the grid, so each 1c of Tasmania feed-in tariff is worth about $55 a year.
| Rate | Arithmetic | A year |
|---|---|---|
| Median (10.87c) | 5,483 kWh x 10.87c | $596 |
| Best unconditional (11c, Solstice Energy) | 5,483 kWh x 11c | $603 |
The usage rate on the same plan decides whether the extra $7 between the Tasmania median and the best rate survives: the hub page works through two plans in one zone, and the payback calculator takes your own rates. For the cost side, see solar panel costs and is solar worth it in Tasmania.
Read the whole plan, not the headline rate
The feed-in figure in a retailer's advertising is usually the top of a structure, and the 75 Tasmania records read 27 October 2026 show no kinds of it.
- Caps. 0 Tasmania plans pay their top rate only on the first few kWh exported each day (the CDR field up_to_kwh_per_day), then drop to a lower step. None of the 75 Tasmania plans uses one.
- Time windows. 0 Tasmania plans pay their top rate only in stated hours, most often late afternoon and evening, and a lower rate or 0c at other times. In Tasmania the window column above carries hours for 0 of the 4 ranked retailers; the exports that fall outside those hours earn the other rate.
- Negative rates. No Tasmania plan in the data publishes a negative rate; in South Australia iO Energy does, which is why that state's page carries a warning.
- Wholesale estimates. No Tasmania plan in the data publishes a wholesale pass-through estimate in place of a fixed rate.
- Export credits booked as incentives. No Tasmania plan in the data books an export credit as an incentive outside the feed-in field; GloBird Energy does this in other states.
Tasmania feed-in tariff questions
What is the best solar feed-in tariff in Tasmania in October 2026?
11c is the best unconditional rate, from Solstice Energy on Standard Residential Flat Rate, paid at all hours. The best conditional rate in Tasmania is 11c from Solstice Energy (Scoreboard Residential Flat Rate), which requires: membership required.
What is the average feed-in tariff in Tasmania?
10.87c is the median best rate across the 75 residential plans in Tasmania on 27 October 2026; the median among unconditional plans is 10.87c. 0 plans pay 0c and 45 pay 10c or more.
How much is the feed-in tariff worth on a 6.6 kW system in Hobart?
$596 a year at the Tasmania median of 10.87c, on 5,483 kWh of exports from a Hobart system that makes 8,435 kWh at 35 per cent self-consumption. Each extra 1c adds about $55 in Hobart; at 11c the income would be $603.
Is there a minimum feed-in tariff in Tasmania?
9.276c is the regulated minimum for 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027, set by the Tasmanian Economic Regulator; every Tasmanian plan in the data pays at least that.
Which retailers pay the highest unconditional feed-in tariff in Tasmania?
11c from Solstice Energy is the highest unconditional rate in Tasmania, then CovaU at 10.869c, 1st Energy at 9.276c. 4 of the 4 retailers in Tasmania publish at least one unconditional plan.
Do Tasmanian feed-in tariffs include GST?
No GST applies to a household feed-in credit in Tasmania, so the rate is the rate. The usage rates and supply charges in the 75 Tasmania records are published GST inclusive, as the Origin and AGL records we cross-checked against Energy Made Easy state.
Other states and the retailers serving Tasmania
The national feed-in tariff page has the six-state table and the regulated rates. Retailer pages for the brands with plans in Tasmania: 1st Energy, CovaU, Solstice Energy.
- New South Wales: median 3c, 4,338 plans
- Victoria: median 1c, 3,230 plans
- Queensland: median 2c, 1,349 plans
- South Australia: median 1c, 612 plans
- ACT: median 5c, 546 plans